Privacy policy

This document describes how the National Library of Norway collects and processes personal data in accordance with the general data protection regulation (GDPR) (2018).

At the bottom of the page you will find information about your rights as a registrant together with general information about how the National Library processes your personal data. Do not hesitate to contact the library if you have any questions about personal data processing that you cannot find answers to in this document.

Contact information

Data controller: National Library of Norway

Data protection officer: Olaus Bergstrøm

Queries about privacy should be addressed to personvern@nb.no

Summary of processing

 
Processing of personal data for visitors to the National Library’s premises in Oslo
 
Processing of personal data for users of the wireless network in the National Library’s premises
 
Processing of personal data for persons wishing to search the National Library’s online catalogues
 
Processing of personal data for persons wishing to contact the National Library
 
Processing of personal data for persons seeking information about the National Library and its services and events
 
Processing of personal data for persons wishing to borrow or order media from the National Library
 
Processing of personal data for persons applying for jobs at the National Library
 
Processing of personal data for persons who are named or identifiable in materials held in the National Library’s collections, including the online archive and lokalhistoriewiki.no
 
Processing of personal data concerning persons with materials registered in the National Library’s collections
 
Processing of personal data for persons with materials registered in the Norwegian National Authority Index
 
Processing of personal data for persons applying for research workspaces at the National Library
 
Processing of personal data for persons applying for a standard serial number
 
Processing of personal data for persons wishing to place an order with the National Library
 
Processing of personal data for participants in National Library events
 
Processing of personal data for subscribers to the National Library's newsletter
 
Processing of personal data for ticket holders to the National Library’s events
 
Use of external providers at nb.no
 
The National Library and external providers
 
What is personal data, and what is personal data processing?

The Freedom of Information Act, archiving legislation and the Public Administration Act:

The National Library is subject to the Freedom of Information Act. The Freedom of Information Act and associated regulations stipulate when a document should be made accessible to the general public and when it should be exempt from public disclosure. This means that your communication with the National Library may be placed in the public domain.

The Public Administration Act contains provisions on processing, including rules on confidentiality. As party to a case, you are granted certain rights, e.g. access to the case documents.

The Archival Act, the Archives Regulations and the regulations issued by the Director General of the National Archives all contain rules on how the National Library should treat and store case documents and transfer them to institutional archives.

How does the National Library keep your personal data safe?

The National Library has adopted the necessary technical and organisational security measures to ensure the safety of your personal data in compliance with the GDPR.

Please note that we are unable to guarantee the safety of personal data being transferred over the internet. Communications sent over the internet, e.g. emails, are not secure, although security can be improved by encrypting them. We therefore advise you not to send personal data to us via the internet unless you accept the security risk it poses.

Breaches of the terms

A breach of the terms for the use of materials provided by the National Library’s services may result in temporary or permanent expulsion from the service.

Contact information

If you would like to request rectification, erasure or access to data we hold on you or if you have any other questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us by email: personvern@nb.no

Complaining to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority

You are more than welcome to contact us if you object to the way we process your personal data. You may also complain to:

The Norwegian Data Protection Authority
Postboks 458 Sentrum
0105 Oslo
postkasse@datatilsynet.no